Dominican Republic Visa Lottery – Entry Requirements

This post will provide you the latest information on how to apply for the Dominican Republic Visa Lottery 2018/2019 and the Entry Requirements and most common types of travel also reflects on the UK government’s understanding of the rules currently in place. This post is basically prepared for travellers that have a British Citizen Passport.

Are you aware that in many countries today, it is the body set up by such country or territory you intend travelling to that are charged with the responsibility of setting and enforcing the rules for entry. If you don’t know more about any aspect of the entry requirements, or you need further reassurance, you’ll need to contact the embassy, high commission or consulate of the country or territory you’re travelling to.

All those intending to travel should also contacting their Airlines or travel company to confirm if they meet the passport and other major travel documents requirements.

Dominican Republic Visa

All new time travellers especially new visitors they all need a tourist visa card to enter the Dominican Republic. A tourist visa card must be gotten from the get a Dominican Embassy in London on or before arrival at the airport at a cost of US$10 or equivalent. You can get more information on the Dominican Republic Embassy website for more information.

Those who intends extending their visiting period above the original  30 days period of time will have to give another amount before they leave the country. For those hoping to stay more than 30 days, please make sure you consult a good lawyer contact or seek good advise from travel agent.

Last month we heard that the immigration authorities took bribes from visitors to extend their in the country but please note that the Dominican Republic immigration rules can not be compromised,which means that all tourists should have a valid tourist card for a 30 days stay or pay for an extension on departure if staying beyond 30 days.

The validity of Passport

All those who are coming through a tourist visa card must have a valid passport. So all those who are  entering the Dominican Republic for any other purpose must in their passport have at least six months’ validity.

Expected Departure tax

They must have to pay a Departure tax is US$20. Some operating airlines sometimes include this charge in the price of the ticket. Check with your tour operator or travel provider.

Those travelling with children

Currently according to the Dominican Republic authorities, visitors under 18 travelling to the Dominican Republic don’t need written authorisation from their parents as long as they enter and leave with the same person or people.

Please be aware that a visitors below eighteen years must have an affidavit gotten from a solicitor and signed by the parents of the child in question or legal guardian(s) authorising their travel. These court affidavit must be legalised by the  Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO) and the Dominican Republic Embassy

Needed UK Emergency travel documents

Please also be informed that the UK gotten Emergency travel documents (ETDs) are received for all entry, transit and exit from the Dominican Republic